Livestock Calculators
Menu

Chicken Coop Size Calculator

How big a coop for your flock? Get the floor, the run, the roost and the nest boxes, from two extension guides.

1Your birds

Floor inside the coop

9 to 240.8 to 2.2sq ftm²

  • 48 to 604.5 to 5.6sq ft of runm² of run
  • 3 to 50.9 to 1.5ft of roostm of roost
  • 2 to 3nest boxes
  • 6 laying hens need 9 to 24 sq ft inside the coop. That is a floor of about 5 × 5 ft at the high end.
  • Give them 48 to 60 sq ft of outside run.
  • Roost: 3 to 5 ft of bar, set 1 ft apart and 18 to 24 inches off the floor.
  • Nest boxes: 2 to 3, each at least 12 × 12 inches.
  • Feeder: 12 to 18 inches of edge, and the same for water.
  • Birds that stay inside all the time need more room than this.
9 to 24 sq ft insideAnswer

Space for each bird

BirdInside, leastInside, bestRun, leastRun, best
Laying hens1.50.1440.3780.74100.93
Bantam chickens10.0930.2840.3780.74
Large or meat chickens20.1940.37100.93100.93
Ducks30.2850.46151.39151.39
Geese60.56151.39181.67302.79
Turkeys60.5660.56201.86201.86
Quail10.0910.0940.3740.37
Pheasants50.4650.46252.32252.32

Space for one bird, in square feetsquare meters. "Least" is Penn State's minimum. "Best" is Virginia Tech's advice, at the high end of its range. Penn State gives no turkey figure. Virginia Tech gives ducks more than 15 sq ft of run and geese more than 30.

Questions

How many square feet does a chicken need?

A laying hen needs 1.5 sq ft inside at the least, says Penn State. Virginia Tech says 3 to 4 sq ft. Add 8 to 10 sq ft of outside run for each hen.

How big a coop for 6 chickens?

Six laying hens need 9 to 24 sq ft inside, and 48 to 60 sq ft of run. A coop floor of about 5 × 5 ft gives them room.

How many nest boxes do I need?

Penn State says two nests for the first four hens, then one more for every four hens. Virginia Tech says one nest for every 4 to 5 hens.

How much roost space do chickens need?

Give each chicken 6 to 10 inches of roost. Bantams need only 4 inches. Set roosts 1 foot apart and 18 to 24 inches off the floor.

Do chickens that stay inside need more room?

Yes. Virginia Tech says birds with no outside run need more room inside than the table shows.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators