Livestock Calculators
Menu

Calving and Weaning Percentage Calculator

Count your cows, the calves born and the calves weaned. Get the pregnancy, calving and weaning rates, the standard way.

1Cows and heifers

Count the ones that died, too.

2Pregnancy check

3Calves

Weaning percentage (calf crop)

80%

  • 90%pregnant
  • 88%calving
  • 9.1%calves lost
  • 40 calves weaned from 50 females is a 80% calf crop. The CHAPS herds weaned 91.4%.
  • 90% of the females exposed were pregnant.
  • Calving rate is 88%. Nebraska's goal is 90% or higher.
  • You lost 4 calves before weaning: 9.1% of the calves born, or 8% of the females exposed.
80% calf cropAnswer

How we work it out

  1. Pregnancy rate = pregnant ÷ females exposed × 100.
  2. Calving rate = calves born ÷ females exposed × 100.
  3. Weaning rate (calf crop) = calves weaned ÷ females exposed × 100.
  4. Calf loss = calves that died before weaning ÷ calves born × 100. Nebraska also gives it over the females exposed.

From Nebraska Extension G2094. Texas A&M gives a second pregnancy rate, over only the females checked. We show both when you did not check them all.

An example from Wisconsin

A farm had 50 cows with the bull in 2024. In 2025 it weaned 40 calves. That is 80%.

The CHAPS herds weaned 91.4%. So this farm has room to do better.

Questions

How do I find my weaning percentage?

Count the calves weaned. Divide by the cows and heifers that were with the bull, then times 100. 40 calves from 50 cows is 80%. It is also called the percent calf crop.

Why divide by the females exposed, not the calves born?

An open cow and a lost calf both cost you a calf to sell. Counting from the females exposed shows both. Nebraska and Texas A&M divide every rate by the females exposed.

Do I take out the cows that died?

No. Nebraska says there should be no change for exposed females that die. They stay in the count.

What is a good calving percentage?

Nebraska says the goal should be 90% or higher.

What is a good weaning percentage?

The CHAPS herds weaned 91.4%, says Wisconsin Extension.

Sources

Related calculators

All calculators